Drax Golf Club Privacy Policy

Drax Golf Club ("Drax", "us", "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

 

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity - see our cookie policy for detailed information).

 

If you do submit personal information by ordering products, services or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with Drax Golf Club.

We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites and when you generally use our services.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

Personal Information Collection

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you enquire about a service and subsequently use products and services, register for information or other services, request product information, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).

 

Another method of collecting information is when a user signs up to be a site member. This information allows further access to restricted pages within the website. By signing up as a site member you are agreeing that your registered email will be used for the below purposes.

We may also collect your information if you request a quote from us via a website form in which case it shall be within our legitimate interests to contact you to discuss a quotation. These quotations may refer to green fee enquiries or society bookings. 

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, email address, telephone number and email address; lifestyle and other information collected on registration or through surveys.

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

 

Non-personal Identifying Information

 

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse  and services viewed or enquired for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our site, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

 

From time to time, if you consented accordingly we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail, should we hold your postal address.

 

How will we use your information?

 

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes: marketing, delivering information regarding club news and events, administering your account; delivering any services, products or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other 'identifiable' information to protect your data from unauthorised access).

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and contact you with information about new developments, club news, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as mobile text message (SMS), Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

If you have consented to receive details of offers, news, services and events you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes, to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our and/or third party products and services - the choice is yours.

To update your marketing preferences please email draxgolfclub@outlook and quote your full name in the body of the email and tell us what you want us to do (i.e. 'opt-out Email' etc or if you have previously objected to receiving information by email for example, but would now like to change your mind and receive information then just say, 'opt-in email' in the subject header of your email).

When will we disclose your information to others?

 

We may only disclose information about you and contact details to (i) companies within the Drax Sports and Social Club for the purposes and subject always to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; (ii) in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement, "Drax Sports and Social Club" refers to the parent organisation of Drax Golf Club who at the time does not have a direct running of Drax Golf Club but is the body who is ultimately responsible for the organisation of the Sports and Social Club and its associated bodies.

Please note that Drax Golf Club does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties (other than as set out in the paragraph above) unless you have given us permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver the products and services ordered or used by you and you are notified beforehand.

 

Drax Golf Club may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

 

We may be required to disclose information regarding their members to England Golf - so that England Golf can provide the full benefits of membership. This would not require the consent of the individual, as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the membership contract. In addition, England Golf requires personal data regarding club members, such as name, gender and year of birth in order
to monitor and run the central database of handicaps (CDH). England Golf has a legitimate interest in receiving handicap information, which will typically outweigh an individual’s privacy interests regarding handicap information. Where these grounds apply, consent would not be required. What you are required to do is to tell individuals about the disclosure and the reasons behind it, so they can take an informed decision over whether or not to proceed with membership on that basis.

We would not wish to seek consent from an individual to record a booking transaction, as if, once the booking was made, the individual withdrew their consent for you to use their details then you would be left without a record of the booking. A better basis for processing someone’s data for a course booking is that it is necessary to fulfil your booking contract with the individual golfer.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the Drax Golf Club Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

 

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

 

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our club and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.


How long do we keep your information for?

 

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we actually need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if we can persuade you to come back to us. After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

 

We shall keep data on our prospect database for not longer than 4 years from receipt subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

Access to your Information

 

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: draxglfclub@outlook.com or Data Protection Officer, Drax Golf Club, Main Road, Drax, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8PJ.

Please quote your name and address together with your mobile and/or account number (if relevant). We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

 

Information Security

 

Drax Golf Club recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. We are constantly reviewing and enhancing our technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to Drax Golf Club's website and management portals is covered by HTTPS.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. Drax Golf Club cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Privacy Support

 

Drax Golf Club reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you. You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner.

If you have any enquiry about Drax Golf Club's privacy policy or practices, please write to: Data Protection Officer, Drax Golf Club, Main Road, Drax, Selby, North Yorkshire, YO8 8PJ.or send an email to: draxgolfclub@outlook.com

You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you have concerns about our data protection and privacy policy or practices. Their details are:


Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113

About Us

 

Opened in 1990, Drax Golf Club is a hidden gem situated in the North Yorkshire district of Selby.

Drax Golf Club Instagram
DraGolf Club Facebook